Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I am one of six benificiaries of a trust established when my mother past away a number of years ago. Over the years the the family has seen a decline in benifit due to various reasons. The Bank that administers the trust get a percentage for fee further reducing the benifit. How difficult is it to dissolve a trust in Virginia and would it require the services of an attorney. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks

Asked on 4/10/13, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Much would appear to depend upon the actual terms of the trust, the willingness

of ALL trust beneficiaries to see it dissolved, and the relevant facts regarding the manner in which the trust has been administered thus far.

The professional assistance of an attorney with experience

in trust, wills, and estates would likely be invaluable (in my opinion).

Read more
4/11/13, 5:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now