Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

discrimination because of marital status

While seeking a new Primary Care Physican for my child, I was asked for information on the child's birth father. When I stated that the information was unavailable, I was asked if I was married, to which I answered ''no''. I was then told that it did not seem like it would ''be a good fit'' for my child to be a patient at this practice. Is there a law covering this type of discrimination?

Asked on 6/03/07, 2:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: discrimination because of marital status

Sounds like blatant discrimination. Two issues: 1) you probably don't want your child treated there, and 2) raise the issue with not only the health board governing professional responsibility but the state attorney general. Finally, see a local attorney to determine whether there are damages available against this "health care" provider for denial of services based on the parentage of the child in VA.

Read more
6/03/07, 8:10 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: discrimination because of marital status

If it was a completely private medical facility where you were seeking a primary care physician for your child, there was likely no violation of any law involving a claim of discrimination.

Such private facilities(quite often religiously based) have there own policies and regulations regarding whom they will treat and often refuse to provide care and treatment on a regular and ongoing basis to those whom theu believe would be inimical or simply less than a "good fit" (apparently as in your case)for those policies and regulations. And, as long as no federal or state funds are involved in their operations, they're apparently entitled to do so.

Read more
6/03/07, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now