Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

driving on suspened

I have a rough past, and trying to change, and I have to work to pay child support, and I got pulled over for drving on a suspended in a commercial box truck. I was arrested, is there anything I can do to keep from serving jail time? I have mutliple drving on suspended charges along with some other felonies, as well as an escape charge. Thank you

Asked on 2/25/09, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael J. Seck The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: driving on suspened

Persons charged with multiple driving on suspended/revoked license may be facing mandatory jail time. A third or subsequent driving on suspended within a ten year period carries with it a mandatory 10 minimum jail sentence which cannot be suspended in whole or in part by a judge. Your extensive criminal history also exposes you to the potential for additional jail time above and beyond the mandatory minimums. You need to find an attorney to help you with this charge and your other legal issues.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/09, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now