Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Evicting an invited guest, but no lease for anyone?

I have been living on the property of a

friend's grandfather. The owner does

not reside there, but his grandson

does. He has no lease and does not

pay rent. I live in my own RV that sits

on the property, and do not use the

house. I was invited to stay here by

grandson and owner both while I

worked on an engine conversion. In 6

months, I have split all of the utility

bills with the grandson, I have the

phone bill at the property in my name,

and have performed renovations on

the house such as installing new

plumbing, ostensibly as payment or

reimbursement for being allowed to

stay. After a falling out between the

grandson and I, he wishes for me to

leave. I can't go until the engine's

done, and I feel that he should honor

his original commitment. Is there any

precedent for this? I have read the

Virginia code, and it says that a

landlord can evict a guest of a tennant

if he has committed conduct outside

of the language of the lease. With no

lease here for any of us, or landlord,

where do we stand?

Asked on 6/28/06, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Dunlap Dunlap, Grubb & Weaver, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Evicting an invited guest, but no lease for anyone?

You would need to compile a comprehensive chain of events timeline for an attorney to review to determine if you have any rights. 55-248.4 states that oral leases are contemplated by the VLT Act.

Read more
6/28/06, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now