Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

when filing a civil claim against a company should it be the owner or his company?

Asked on 1/26/12, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judy Tseng Wake Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the company is incorporated ( check with the secretary of state's records, which are probably online), you would sue the corporate entity. In limited circumstances, the owner may also be liable, particularly if there is only one owner and s/he is using the business name merely as an alter ego business. Consult with an attorney in your area to make sure.

Read more
1/26/12, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now