Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

Infringement cases

What are the critical questions courts ask in infringement cases.

Asked on 8/09/06, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Dunlap Dunlap, Grubb & Weaver, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Infringement cases

It depends on what type of infringement case you have and the facts of your particular case. They are almost always complex and unique. Generally in patent cases it is a matter of claim construction, in trademark it is a matter of brand confusion (or the liklihood of such confusion in a specific market), and in copyright questions it is a matter of fair use. these are just a few of the issues, sometimes such claims also involve trade secrets and anti-trust counterclaims. I would stongly suggest if you do not have a lawyer, contact one immediately who works mostly in intellectual property litigation. For more information about this type of dispute visit www.dglegal.com.

Read more
8/09/06, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now