Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

I was injuried in a nursing home by a resident he twisted my arm and brusied it and i cantuse it much now and i want to know how many days i have to be off to draw workers comp.

Asked on 12/14/12, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerry Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally, you must be out of work 7 days before you can draw workers comp payments in Virginia. For more information check my website at www.virginiadisabilitylawyer.com.

Jerry Lutkenhaus

Read more
Answered on 1/06/13, 3:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now