Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

mortgage

If I claim bankruptcy and I have a mortgage. Can anyone take my home from me? I do not want my morgage to be part of the bankruptcy.

Asked on 11/17/06, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sawyer Sawyer & Azarcon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mortgage

You cannot exclude your mortgage from any chapter of bankruptcy. Whether you can keep your home or not depends on the chapter of bankruptcy that you file, the equity you have in your property, the manner in which you hold title and whether or not you have joint debts.

You need to speak with a local bankruptcy attorney on this type of issue.

Read more
11/17/06, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now