Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

A person received a judgement against me a few months back. i received a letter in the mail from the attorney for this person. i have to go to court and answer interogatories and the attorney also wants me to mail to his office before hand copies of bank statements, birth certificate, drivers license, any licenses i hold, w-2's, taxes, etc.

i dont have a problem providing my previous tax returns, as for bank statements i do not have a bank account and i do not feel comftorable giving up my birth certificate or drivers license. do i have to send him this information?

Asked on 11/30/10, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bring it and argue to the judge that you shouldn't have to provide it. The drivers license or another form of ID may be considered relevant at least for the purpose of verifying that you are indeed the right person showing up, but I can't see why a birth certificate could possibly be relevant.

Read more
12/05/10, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now