Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

polygraph test acceptance

HI: this is a case of a runaway teenager, that I've met 5 months ago and that I don't have any contact since last february, that being said, police had called me to ask about her whereabouts, and if I had any type of relationship with her, and I told them no, now the father of this girl is having me followed by 4 people and I called the cops, but they didn't do anything other than ask them not to follow me anymore, I had agreed to a voluntary polygraph test before and I've been cooperating too much with this people I told them where I work and cellphone number, the father had made a couple of threatening phone calls, saying that this is my last chance to bring her daughter back, or else... now my question is if the police just wants me to take the polygraph test, and I'm not being charged with anything , can I refuse to take it now?, I'm just sick and tired to have people following me around day or night I'm affraid of my safety and my family's, and I don't want to help anymore, I want the police handle this situation. is it a good idea or I should get a lawyer?

Asked on 4/17/08, 4:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: polygraph test acceptance

Of course, you can refuse the polygraph and, if the situation continues as described, you may wish to retain the services of counsel.

Read more
4/17/08, 7:53 am
Michael J. Seck The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: polygraph test acceptance

In this type of a situation you are under no obligation to cooperate with the police. It would also be very advisable for you to retain an attorney because the police might be building a criminal case against you and they may charge you after you make statements to them that could be incriminating.This correspondence contains privileged attorney-client information and is the property of The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC. This e-mail and is intended for the addressee. Any unauthorized disclosure, reproduction, distribution or the taking of action in reliance on the contents of the information is prohibited. If you believe that you have received the message in error, please notify the sender by reply transmission and delete the message without copying or disclosing it. The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC does not and will not represent you until you have signed a written retainer agreement. Any information or response to an your inquiry should not be relied upon and is not legal advice, unless such information or response explicitly states it may be relied upon and further explicitly states The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC has agreed to enter into an attorney client relationship with you. For information please call our office.

Read more
4/17/08, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now