Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

speeding

what can i do about it i was speeding going 90 in a 65 what can i do i need to know my date is set for may 22 at 800

Asked on 5/06/08, 1:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: speeding

Better get an attorney to represent you on this reckless driving charge.

Read more
5/06/08, 9:47 am
Michael J. Seck The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: speeding

Given your speed, you would have been charged with Reckless Driving. In Virginia, Reckless Driving is a class 1 misdemeanor and is punishable by up to 12 months in jail a $2,500.00 fine and could carry with it a license suspension of up to 6 months. The penatlies always depend on the facts and circumstances of each case and the defendant's criminal history. However, in a couple of jurisdictions in Virginia when your speed in 90 miles per hour or higher jail time is a possibility. I know of two jurisdictions where the court, as a local rule, will impose 1 day in jail for every mile per hour over 90 that you are found to have been speeding. Obviously, this would only occurr after a conviction. Additionally, because you were charged with a misdemeanor that carries with it the potential for jail time you will have to personally appear on your court date in May. However, sometimes if an attorney gets involved and speaks with the commonweatlh attorney handling your case you may be able to avoid appearing if the commonweatlh agrees to waive jail time and allow your attorney to enter a written appearance on your behalf. This email is not intended to scare you into hiring an attorney, but you should understand that there are real consequences in Virginia for this type of charge given your rate of speed. I would advise you to contact an attorney to represent you in this matter. If I can assist you, please feel free to contact my office. Even if you choose not to contact my office, I strongly urge you to contact any attorney to help you with this matter. This correspondence contains privileged attorney-client information and is the property of The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC. This e-mail and is intended for the addressee. Any unauthorized disclosure, reproduction, distribution or the taking of action in reliance on the contents of the information is prohibited. If you believe that you have received the message in error, please notify the sender by reply transmission and delete the message without copying or disclosing it. The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC does not and will not represent you until you have signed a written retainer agreement. Any information or response to an your inquiry should not be relied upon and is not legal advice, unless such information or response explicitly states it may be relied upon and further explicitly states The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC has agreed to enter into an attorney client relationship with you. For information please call. Thanks. Mike.

Read more
5/06/08, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now