Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Termination

I was hired to replace a legal secretary who took another position within the firm. When she received a poor evaluation, this secretary contacted her former boss (my boss) and requested her old job back. I am now being let go although after 8 months although there have been no complaints, criticisms or anything in my file for cause. He is a senior partner with high billables. I am 54 years old. Virginia is an ''at will'' state. Am I entitled to a severance? What legal recourse do I have?

Asked on 2/26/09, 11:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Termination

Unfortunately, Virginia workers are not automatically entitled to a severance and have very little to no recourse. You should consult an attorney, however, if you believe you have legitimate claims for some sort of discrimination.

Read more
2/26/09, 11:41 am
Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Termination

You would have no right to severance pay unless there was an employment agreement providing for this compensation.

Read more
2/26/09, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now