Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

I Own a deeded lot and camper at a membership camp ground, I am behind on my dues and I am disabled, I want to go to my lot and clean out the camper to get it ready to sale, but the adminisrations says I can't bring my husband to help me because I am the only name on the deed and i am deliqued on my 2012 dues. Is this disibilty discrimination, This is in Virgina

Asked on 6/03/12, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're the owner of this "deeded lot and camper", it would be

my opinion that you should be able to bring there any person you wish

of an orderly nature to assist you with whatever and irrespective of the

status of what your dues may be.

Read more
6/04/12, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now