Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

does handicapped parking spaces need to be at the closes spot to the front entrance of a school or can it legally be put around the side of the building between the dumpsters and kitchen delivery area? Example Treakle Elementary in chesapeake virginia

Asked on 3/14/13, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It can be anywhere the requesters/designators may want it to be (as long as they are properly authorized to make the request or designation for the particular property involved and have done so in the manner required.)

The foregoing is my opinion.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/13, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now