Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

Am I required to go through the EEOC with a work place disability discrimination case or am I able to bypass them and solely consult/hire a private attorney? My discrimination took place as an employee of a local government in Virginia and I'm leary to trust another government agency.

Asked on 6/02/13, 11:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're referring to an ADA claim, then, yes, I believe you must first file

your claim through EEOC and have them investigate it and then issue you

a right to sue letter (in U.S. District Court) if your claim is deemed to have at least some merit.

Read more
6/03/13, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now