Legal Question in Disability Law in Virginia

I work for a government agency and part of the formula for determining if you get parking at this command is Federal Service. I am retired from the Navy and because I am retired the parking instruction stated that my calculation of federal time is only based on my present federal time and doesn’t include my time served on active duty. But someone who transfers from another federal job gets credit for their time at their other job. So the only times that doen't count is activity duty time for a retired person.Also the same command has given me a Length of Service Certificate for a combination of both present federal service and all honorable military time. Are they discriminating against retired veterans?

Asked on 11/01/11, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question comes up in this forum from time to time and

appears to reflect entrenched policy of federal agencies. (It

is not, however, any kind of discrimination based upon disability nor anything else that would be actionable at law.)

You may wish, nevertheless, to bring the matter to the attention

of your Congressional representatives (if you haven't already done so) to see whether they might bring some pressure on these agency bureaucrats to change this policy so that retired veterans like yourself might receive full credit

for your prior military service in determining whether you may get one of

these coveted parking spaces at the command facility where you're currently employed.

Read more
11/01/11, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now