Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

Can a dentis go back and charge for fees after the insurance has paid and the dentis has moved to another insurance and wants to come back and collect on you.

Asked on 2/10/11, 2:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hard to say on these few paltry facts. Nevertheless, if the insurance

carrier failed to pay for all of the services that were reasonably

provided to the patient, then these charges may possibly be legitimate.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/11, 11:10 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hard to say on these few paltry facts. Nevertheless, if the insurance

carrier failed to pay for all of the services that were reasonably

provided to the patient, then these charges may possibly be legitimate.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/11, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now