Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

Maybe, but first you'll probably have to file a case against this

"friend" and secure an enforceable judgment against him for the amount of your claim.

HOW DO I DO THAT????

Asked on 5/09/11, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the clerk's office of your local general district court and tell

them you want to file a warrant in debt. If it's for $5K or less you can

do it in their small claims court; if more than that and up to $15K, you will

do it in their regular general district court.

The clerks will have all the paperwork there in their office for you

to fill out necessary to file and establish your case. And, bring your checkbook along to pay the filing fee which should be around $50 or so for the small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/11, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now