Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

Can a judge not allow you inside the courthouse? The juvenile judge said I am not allowed to come inside the court house and I or anyone else who is not father or mother will be escorted out if I show up. Not his court room but the lobby of the court house.

Asked on 8/26/13, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you can show that you have other legitimate business to take

care of in that courthouse, the order you've described

is probably enforceable (my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now