Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

my university regects me from getting in-state tution saying i dont have enough proof that im a resident in the united states, virgina. Ive been in virginia for 3 plus years, and plan to stay here when done with my education. i dont pay taxes since i do not currently hold a job. do i have a case? what can i do to get in-state tution?

Asked on 1/24/12, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How about a voter's registration card or have you bothered to

register? A valid driver's license could also come in handy in

serving as such proof or even an official Virginia Sate ID card

as issued by the DMV.

Read more
1/24/12, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now