Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Virginia

my friends dad

my question is that ''can my friends dad sue my friend for $400 for his graduation pictures that his dad payed for?''

Asked on 5/13/08, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my friends dad

Dad suing son for the cost of graduation pictures?

Sure, the dad could sue, but if the son is (or was) a minor at the time he agreed to pay for the graduation pictures, he could disaffirm as such a minor(meaning reject)whatever agreement there may have been between him and his dad for the son to pay for these pictures, and he would be "off the hook", legally speaking, for any obligation to pay for them.

If the above matter ended up in court and the above had occured(son disaffirming) the judge would likely rule for the son and dismiss the father's case.

Read more
5/14/08, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now