Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Is my attorney at fault and what can I do to resolve what happened

My husband and I filed bankruptcy and were allowed by the trustee to keep our only vehicle and continue making payments on it. Last week our vehicle was picked up and when we called to find out why, they stated that our attorney refused the paperwork so our vehicle was included in our bankruptcy so they had the right to get it back. They refuse to send me any paperwork stating this fact.And my attorney is denying refusing the papers and tells me that I will be better off without the payments. Now nothing on my credit report is showing bankruptcy except the finance company I was using for my vehicle. I called my attorney and he was supposed to send me some paperwork to resolve this problem and has not sent anything. He is hateful, rude and won't let me talk. I am out 800.00, nobody wants to give me a loan for a car and right now we have had to borrow a vehicle to get both of us to work. My bankruptcy discharged in Jan. 2006 and my car was picked up on Sunday june 25th 2006. I feel like I am in worse shape now then before the bankruptcy and did all of this so we could buy a home. Please Help. Thanks

Asked on 7/10/06, 9:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Wilson James H. Wilson, Jr., Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is my attorney at fault and what can I do to resolve what happened

The Virginia State Bar regulates attorneys in Virginia. Call the Virginia State Bar in Richmond to discuss the propriety your attorney's conduct.

Read more
7/11/06, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now