Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Bankruptcy & Social Security

If one files bankruptcy, can they still receive Social Security payments?

Asked on 3/04/03, 9:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Gonzalez Edward Gonzalez, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy & Social Security

It depends. If the income is too high compared to expenes, it may disqualify the debtor from Chapter 7. If Chapter 13 is done, disposable (net) income must be dedicated to the plan of repayment. NOTE: You really need to discuss this with a BK lawyer. The question is too broad for a simple yes or no answer.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/03, 1:19 pm
Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy & Social Security

Yes. Bankruptcy does not affect entitlement to social security benefits.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/03, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now