Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Bankruptsy and IRS

Is it possible to include unpaid federal taxes in a bankruptsy?

Asked on 10/19/06, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptsy and IRS

By "include", if you mean "discharge", the answer is that, for 1040 income taxes, they are if they were due at least 3 years before the petition date, were filed at least 2 years before, were filed truthfully, and any assessment was more than 240 days before filing.

Read more
10/19/06, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now