Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Considering bank'y. Both of us are on disability and I own my mobile home. We live in Virginia.

Asked on 11/24/10, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law

So, yes, if you're considering a Chapter 7 bankruptcy (complete liquidation), you

may have to part with your mobile home which the law considers as mere

personal property (no different from a car).

To learn more, best to consult with an attorney in your area who

regularly handles bankruptcy matters.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/10, 10:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia