Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

declaring bankrupcy

My debt has become out of control. I have been unable to pay bills because of lack of work. I have medical,credit card and defaulted loan issues. I am wondering if bankruptcy is my best option.

Asked on 4/15/09, 10:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: declaring bankrupcy

It sounds like it may be, but you should consult with a bankruptcy lawyer to discuss your specific siuation. I practice bankruptcy law in Northern Va., with offices in both McLean and Annandale. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
4/15/09, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now