Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Divorce

After a Bankruptcy,how long ,or is, there a waiting period for selling your home....if your marriage has gone down the drain and that is all you have left as joint property.

Asked on 5/31/01, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce

If the trustee in bankruptcy assigned to your case abandons his/her interest in the real estate, i.e., makes no claim against it on behalf of the unsecured creditors, I know of no reason you couldn't sell it immediately, provided all the parties on the deed (your wife or ex-wife, for instance) join in the conveyance.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/01, 11:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now