Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

fileing bankruptcy my-self

can you please tell me how i can file bankruptcy papers my self i can not afford a lawyer?

Asked on 6/01/01, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fileing bankruptcy my-self

Bankruptcy is complicated enough that, if you try to do it yourself, you are courting absolute disaster.

Don't do that. Hire a bankruptcy attorney. There are lots of them who will work with you on payments for attorney fees and costs. Generally, however, it is difficult to find an attorney who is willing to file the bankruptcy with the court before being fully paid. That is because we have all been burned by clients who promised faithfully to pay--and didn't.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/01, 11:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now