Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

keeping bankruptcy off of credit report

i have heard that it is possible for an individual to keep a bankruptcy off of their credit report. is this possible? if so, how?

Asked on 6/04/01, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: keeping bankruptcy off of credit report

Bankruptcies, like almost all court proceedings, are a matter of public record.

Therefore, the only way I know to keep bankruptcy off your credit record is not to file in the first place.

However, recovery from bankruptcy is certainly common. How fast you recover depends generally on two things:

1. Your payment record after bankruptcy; and

2. Your ability to pay, i.e., income. Win the lottery and you will recover from bankruptcy REAL QUICK.

Read more
6/26/01, 11:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now