Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

hi- can i do personal bankruptcy if i have a commercial property loan in my corporation name but the title is in a trust..thanks

Asked on 1/11/12, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's a revocable trust any such assets in your trust could possibly become

subject to the bankruptcy estate, but you would be wise to consult with

an attorney who regularly handles bankruptcy matters for further advice

on this issue.

Read more
1/31/12, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now