Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I have an question to ask about Bankruptcy. I just had my car repo and I know that I can claim that on my bk. But I would like to see if I can claim these things. Please explain if you would please.

Bad checks

Neg. Balance with checking accounts

credit cards

med. bills

cell phone bills

home phone

I have student loans but I know that I cant file them

Personal taxes like with the county on a car and can I also do state taxes for the year of 2012 I had to pay in but I forgot all about it but I have file the federal and got money back from that.

if you can please list the things that I cant claim on BK if you would please.

I know that I can file but I am trying to get the information what I cant put on there to get remove

Asked on 6/12/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All of those things with the exception of recent taxes and student loans are dischargeable, unnless there was fraud involved. But all have to be scheduled on your bankruptcy petition. Anyway, it sounds like you are trying to do this without a laeyer. DO NOT do that. The risks of doing something wrong are too great.

Read more
6/13/13, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now