Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I have an question about BK. I have three judgments that are listed in Court and I would like to know if I put the court down or the company that put the judgments against me. I also have another on coming up for an judgment that is going to court in July and I would like to see do I let the company that got the judgment on me know when I put it on the paper.

Asked on 6/16/13, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The creditor is listed in the petiton - just give this information to your bankruptcy lawyer and s/he will make sure it is scheduled correctly and that the creditors are notified. DO NOT try to file bankruptcy without a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 3:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now