Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I am getting ready to file my bankruptcy. How do I stop the garnishment of wages

Asked on 3/27/13, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer will notify the creditor and the state court. They then have to stop. Depending on the timing and amounts involved, you may also be able to get back what was taken. See an experienced bankruptcy lawyer - don't try to do this yourself.

Read more
3/28/13, 3:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now