Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I recieved a writ of fieri facias basically a levy on my automobile. I decided to file for bankruptcy on weds. and sent a copy of the bankruptcy notice to the sheriffs office. Is this levy going to be removed or is there something else I need to do?

Asked on 11/20/10, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A copy of your bankruptcy filing notice should be sent to the creditor

who gave you the loan on the vehicle which should automatically stay

any further action to collect on this loan (by whatever means, including

the seizure of your automobile).

Read more
11/28/10, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now