Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

rental agreement

I own a small business and signed a 5 year contract. Business is not doing good, infact all my savings are gone, I was not able to finish my contract and will file for bankruptcy because I can not afford to pay my debts and mortgage. My landlord is suing for fornot continuing my contract, but what can I do, I really don't have money to pay, but I still have 1 month security deposit to him. I jst abandoned the place. I also signed a personal guarantee, but I do not have any asset and unemployed because I close the business. Can this go away after I file bankruptcy?

Asked on 5/06/09, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rental agreement

Yes, bankruptcy will disacharge your personal guaranty liability on the lease. You should consult with your bankruptcy lawyer about how best to address the issues you raised in light of your specific circumstances. If you do not have a lawyer, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/09, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now