Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

We sold a company under corporate umbrella. The principal filed personal bankruptcy. Can we take payment from the corporation?

Asked on 9/21/11, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would seem to depend upon whether the corporate entity assumed any

liability under the terms of the sale of your company for which

you may need to consult with an attorney to review the paperwork

involved in the transaction as well as any other relevant facts related to

it.

Read more
10/03/11, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now