Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Utilities & Chapter 13

In the state of Va, can a utility cut off your service once you have notified them of filing, and what kind of notice do you have to give them? (ie faxed copy of petitition, etc.)

Asked on 4/17/01, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Utilities & Chapter 13

A utility can cut off service post-petition if it does not receive a sufficient adequate protection payment (a new security deposit).

Read more
6/12/01, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now