Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

business contract

we have a business purchasing agreement with an individual for intellectual property. We are paying 10% of each workshop until her death-how state in the agreement that the payments terminate at her death and that her heirs can have no claims to payments after her death?

Asked on 9/04/07, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: business contract

It's not quite clear what your question is but if you mean to terminate all responsibility to pay the heirs of the intellectual property provisioner at her death, then you could include a provision in your operating agreement with her to that effect and also suggest that she include a similar provison in her will which should make it doubly clear that these payments are to cease upon her death and that her heirs are to have no viable or valid claim to such payments continuing after the provider's death.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/07, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now