Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

business emails

Is it legal for me to forward emails from a business server to my personal home. These emails were written to me or written by me. If I want to keep a copy of an email to protect my butt can I send it to my home email without being accused of theft of business property?

Asked on 8/31/07, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: business emails

Theft seems very unlikely for such activity, but it's not inconceivable that someone within your business organization might look askance at it

and, as a result either recommend or do who knows what?

Read more
8/31/07, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now