Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I am buying two gym machines from a commercial gym that went out of business next week. The problem is he can't hold the two machines for me and I can't pick them up until next week so I'd like to pay him now so he can hold the two machines for me. Do I need to get anything more than a receipt of payment from him in order to not get screwed over? Is there any document I can create and get him to sign it? Please and Thanks!

Asked on 6/05/13, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the seller says the sky is pink and you say the sky is blue, do not bother to pay him in hopes the sky will be pink tomorrow . . . . . . and don't think that paying him or sending him a piece of paper to sign will change the color of the sky

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now