Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

My car broke down, blew a head gasket. It was an old car. I decided to find someone who would take it for cash for clunker sort of deal. I contacted a car shop who offered $600 and free tow service. I accepted (via texting and calls). The shop was a coworker's relative so i trusted them. They later reduced their bid to $300, so i said that i wouldn't accept anything less than $450. They said that i could go somewhere else with my car, but they would charge me the towing charge. Do i have any leverage here? Are they allowed to charge me for the towing fee?

Asked on 6/03/13, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your leverage could come from the fact (if you can prove it) that this company

may in fact have breached its original agreement (contract) with you and therefore, if true, may be liable to you in civil damages resulting from this breach rather than you being liable to them for a towing fee.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now