Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Church/Business question

Greetings!

I have a couple of church/business

questions:

We have a member who is

requesting storage space in the

church for her business supplies. We

have considered renting this space to

her. We would ensure a written

contract was in-place regarding

usage and payment. Is this a

problem?

If she occasionally rents the

fellowship hall to conduct her private

business, is this a problem?

Thank you and may God bless,

chris

from Grace Community Church of

Chesapeake, VA.

Asked on 8/02/07, 9:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Church/Business question

Shouldn't be a problem as long as the

contract is reviewed and approved by an attorney and contains the appropriate waivers, hold harmless clauses and disclaimers of church liability for whatever activities are being carried out in the church and fellowship hall by the contracting church member.

Read more
8/02/07, 10:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now