Virginia  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/11/13, 12:15 pm

as a clothing designer I have trademarked my logo. If my only intentions are to place the logo on a plain white t-shirt do i need a patent?

1 Answer


Answered on: 4/11/13, 6:42 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

No, your trademark should be quite sufficient in protecting whatever proprietary

intellectual interest that you may have in this particular logo (in my opinion).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search