Virginia  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/23/13, 5:07 pm

If a contract includes both products and services (HVAC installation) can the restocking fee be on the full value of the contract or only the product part?

Full wording" In the event of the cancellation of a signed contract there will be 10% restocking"

1 Answer


Answered on: 10/23/13, 8:53 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Either one, in my opinion, depending upon what the parties can agree to (although I don't know why a buyer would ever want to agree to the first option).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search