Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

My employer said it was grounds for termination over a Facebook post

Asked on 2/13/12, 10:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your employer sounds like they keep tabs on their employees' use of social media. This is becoming more and more prevalent among employers, and the employee's posts on social media can indeed lead to termination of employment. There are some things you simply should not post to your social media.

You need to contact an employment lawyer who is local to you to help you deal with this issue.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
2/13/12, 11:18 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you're specifically protected against such summary termination

for this type of reason by a valid contract of employment, you're likely without a remedy (in my opinion).

Read more
2/14/12, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now