Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

hoa past due fee

how much can a past due fee for a monthly hoa assesment be? $65 is the regular payment. and 15 is a late fee per booklet- I have been charged $50 in the late notice letter.

Asked on 7/17/09, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hoa past due fee

I would have no idea without knowing what your condo bylaws assess for such late fees, and what the particular facts are which supposedly justify in the view of the association this particular late charge.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/09, 12:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now