Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Is it illegal to manipulate a contract after it is signed in Va? I lost my student ID and drivers license in the middle of the semester this year. The student ID is the card used to swipe into the parking garage at school. I showed up to the garage and told them I had lost my ID and they handed me a slip to verify it was really me. For the next couple of weeks I signed the paper at the bottom and they provided me usual access to the garage. I was unaware they were charging me for what would usually be free student parking. I have a bill now for $68 and a hold on my registration for summer classes. This would be the last class I need to finish my degree and my life is at a standstill because I can't dish out this money. The fee was not written on the information slip before I signed it. Does this mean the contract was manipulated after I signed it? Hell, they could have charged me a million dollars and it would have gone unnoticed just the same way.

Asked on 5/17/13, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, have you sought to determine where in fact the legal basis for this garage

surcharge/assessment actually originates? Apparently, not, so why not

start with the Registrar's Office and, perhaps, you need assistance in

accurately interpreting the information contained on this information slip

which you say you apparently signed repeatedly over a course of weeks?

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now