Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

LLC Formed in 1 State and Another Company in 2nd State Paid me

Hi,

I have formed a LLC in VA, it been registered and DBA also done in one of the county in VA.

My Business is IT Service and get paid on hourly bases by individual and corporation.

Now my next project is with a company in MA (Maryland). This company get project all over tri-state area (VA, MD, DC) and they are going to pay my company (LLC in VA) on hourly bases.

Now do I need to register my LLC in Maryland to do business with this company?

I have a DBA filled for my company in Fairfax County, my clients are /will be located in different county, do I need to file DBA in ALL the counties?

Do you have recommendation on some reading material for first time LLC idiot?

Thanks for your help, appreciate all the help.

Asked on 7/10/09, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: LLC Formed in 1 State and Another Company in 2nd State Paid me

As for Virginia, you should check with the SCC(State Corporation Commission)in Richmond to determine whether you may need to have a DBA filed in Virginia counties other than Fairfax, and the Maryland equivalent state agency should also be able to advise you on the filing requirements for that state.

Read more
7/13/09, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now