Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Resturant's illegal actions?

If a resturant changes your scheduel and then gives you less shifts without telling you and in essence cutting your pay, is that illegal? also if a resturantcuts you from your shifts cause you are going to go into overtime, in the middle of the shift is that illegal or can they still do all of this.

Asked on 11/08/06, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Office of Jonathon Moseley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Resturant's illegal actions?

Virginia is a very business-oriented state. It is an "at will" state meaning that normally the business/restaurant can hire you on any terms they want, if you agree, and can terminate you for any reason or no reason at all (except for racial disrcimination that sort of thing).

So, as long as they are paying you the minimum wage for restaurants (which I know is a joke) they will probably get away with it.

You should probably look for a better restaurant.

Read more
11/09/06, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now