Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

At our store we sold custom furniture to a client that never paid the full balance (only paid half). We have had the furniture at our warehouse for several months and would like to put it on sale to recover some more of our investment. According to VA law how long do I have to wait to be able to sell the furniture? Do I have to give the money back to the client or do I keep it? Keep in mind this was custom made furniture for that particular client...

Asked on 10/30/13, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Moore Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are numerous good questions in here. First, look to the express terms of your contract or agreement. If there is a contract, this will control. Next, look to any applicable posted policies that you have that will apply to this question. Then, if none of the above, you will look to Virginia case law and statute. I know that isn't a direct answer but it will depend on these factors--such as whether there is a contract.

I would recommend sitting down with a Virginia Attorney for a brief consultation--a little bit of time on the front end of this question will save you time, money, and headache down the road. Additionally, a demand letter from an attorney may cause the buyer to pay the remaining half, which will moot the remaining options.

You can find a qualified attorney by using the Lawguru search tools or call my office for a consultation. Regardless of what you do, best of luck in resolving this unfortunate situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now